Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF CRYPTO JEWELER

1.1  Policy

First Posted February 12, 2014.  Last updated February 12, 2014.

This Privacy Policy outlines important information regarding the use and disclosure of information collected via this Website by the Website owner CryptoJeweler.com Crypto Jeweler, an Ontario based partnership (referred to as We, Us, Our).  We provides this Privacy Policy to help users and customers make an informed decision as to whether to use or continue using the Website and the products and services offered through our Website.

WE INTEND TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROVIDE OUR BUSINESS SERVICES ONLY AND WE WILL NEVER SELL OR RENT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES.

PLEASE NOTE: OUR PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AS IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO BE AWARE OF CHANGES. 

1.2 Definitions

“Act” means PIPEDA or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

"Personal information" means any information about an identifiable individual. It includes, without limitation, information relating to identity, nationality, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, marital status, education, employment health history, assets, liabilities, payment records, credit records, loan records, income and information relating to financial transactions as well as certain personal opinions or views of an Individual.

"Business information" means business name, business address, business telephone number, name(s) of owner(s), officer(s) and director(s), job titles, business registration numbers (GST, RST, HST), financial status. Although business information is not subject to PIPEDA, confidentiality of business information will be treated with the same security measures by Us, as is required for individual personal information under PIPEDA.

“Cookies” means a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of the individual’s computer that allows Us to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in Our database. 

"Customer" means the individual or business that is doing business with Us through its website www.cryptojeweler.com.

"Database" means the list of all names, addresses and email and Bitcoin digital wallet addresses of customers held by Us in any kind of digital or analog forms.

"Express consent" means the individual signs the application, or other forms containing personal information, authorizing Us to collect, use, and disclose the individual's personal information for the purposes set out in the application and/or forms.

"Implied Consent" means the organization may assume that the individual consents to the information being used, retained and disclosed for the original purposes, unless notified by the individual.

"Third Party" means a person or company that provides services to Us in support of the services and products offered by Us such as ecommerce service providers.

2.0 Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

Personal information is collected in order for Us to provide business services and products only to our customers. The individual or business customer is the only source of such information which is provided through the membership application or product ordering process. 

3.0 Consent

An individual’s express consent will be obtained at the time of collecting personal information through the membership application and purchase process. The purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information will be provided or will be obvious to the individual at the time of seeking his or her consent. Once consent is obtained from the individual to use his or her information for those purposes, We have the individual's implied consent to collect or receive any supplementary information that is necessary to fulfil the same purposes. 

This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. We retain the right to use and disclose statistical data as it determines appropriate.

4.0 Limiting Collection

Personal information collected will be limited to the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, Our websites, and/or other forms including contracts.

5.0 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

5.1 Use of Personal Information

Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented except in accordance with the exceptions as permitted under PIPEDA.

5.2 Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

Personal information will be disclosed to only those of Our employees that need to know the information for the purposes of their employment activities to provide Our services to you.

Personal information will be disclosed to third parties only with the individual's knowledge and consent.

However, PIPEDA permits Us to disclose personal information to third parties, without an individual's knowledge and consent, to a) a lawyer representing Our company, (b) collect a debt owed to Us by the individual or client, (c) comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction, (d) a law enforcement agency in the process of a civil or criminal investigation, (e) a government agency or department requesting the information; or, (f) as otherwise required by law.

PIPEDA permits Us to transfer personal information to a third party, without the individual's knowledge or consent, if the transfer is simply for processing purposes and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred. 

We use such third party processors (for example and currently, Google Wallet and Bitpay and perhaps PayPal) to provide Our services to Our Customers and will ensure, by contractual or other means, that the third party protects the information and uses it only for the purposes for which it was transferred.  

5.3 Use of Cookies

You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. Individuals or business who use the Website and Our services need to accept cookies in order to use all of the features and functionality of the Website.

5.4 Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained as long as the membership is active or there is an ongoing contractual relationship with the Customer and for such periods of time as may be prescribed by applicable laws and regulations.

Where a membership has been deleted, all personal information relating to such membership will be retained for a period of two (2) years.

5.5 No Information Collected from Children

We do not knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If We obtain actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our Databases. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) of the United States.

6.0 Accuracy

We endeavor to ensure that any personal information provided by the individual to do business with Us is accurate, current and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed. Individuals are requested to notify Us of any change in personal or business information provided and to update their membership information with such changes.

7.0 Safeguards

We will use physical, organizational, and technological measures to safeguard personal information to only those employees, or third parties who need to know this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Technological Safeguards: Personal information contained in Our computers and electronic Databases are password protected. Our Internet router and Our server has firewall protection sufficient to protect personal and confidential business information against virus attacks and "sniffer" software arising from Internet activity. Our computer network containing customer Databases are situate in Canada.

8.0 Openness

We will endeavour to make its privacy policies and procedures known to the individual via this web posted Privacy Policy.

9.0 Individual Access

An Individual who wishes to review or verify what personal information is held by Us, or to whom the information has been disclosed (as permitted by the Act), may make the request for access, in writing, to the Our Chief Privacy Officer. Upon verification of the individual's identity, the Chief Privacy Officer will respond within 60 days.

If the individual finds that the information held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete, upon the individual providing documentary evidence to verify the correct information, We will make the required changes to the individual's profile promptly.

10.0 Individual Access Complaints/Recourse

If an individual has a concern about our personal information handling practises, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Upon verification of the individual's identity, Our Chief Privacy Officer will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide a written report of the investigation's findings to the individual.

Where Our Chief Privacy Officer makes a determination that the individual's complaint is well founded, the Chief Privacy Officer will take the necessary steps to correct the offending information handling practise and/or revise Our privacy policies and procedures.

Where Our Chief Privacy Officer determines that the individual's complaint is not well founded, the individual will be notified in writing.   

Any questions regarding this privacy policy may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer.  Requests for access to information, or to make a complaint, are to be made in writing and sent to the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below:

Chief Privacy Officer: Ryan Scott                         Email address: [email protected]
Crypto Jeweler
1005 Ridgemount Blvd., Oshawa, Ontario, L1K 2K7 CANADA

11.0  Amendment to Crypto Jeweler Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy is in effect February 12, 2014 and is retroactive to January 1, 2014. This policy is subject to amendment in response to developments in global privacy law.  The Chief Privacy Officer will review and revise the Privacy Policy from time to time as required by changes in privacy law. Notification of any changes in the Privacy Policy will be posted on this website www.cryptojeweler.com. Any changes in the Privacy Policy will apply to Personal information collected from the date of the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the website: www.cryptojeweler.com.

California User Consumer Rights. In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to [email protected].

© 2014 Crypto Jeweler. All rights reserved.